Common Misconceptions About Medical Malpractice Claims
[…] If Something Goes Wrong, it Must Be Malpractice, Right?

Healthcare is an inherently risky endeavor. There are always risks associated with any kind of medical procedure, but when doctors recommend procedures to their patients, they do so because they have determined that the benefits outweigh the risks. In other words, just because something goes wrong does not necessarily mean malpractice occurred.  

The operative principle in medical malpractice claims is the standard of care. The definition of “standard of care” in North Carolina can be found at § 90-21.12: “[T]he standards of practice among members of the same health care profession with similar training and experience situated in the same or similar communities under the same or similar circumstances at the time of the alleged act giving rise to the cause of action.” Thus, when something goes wrong, it only constitutes medical malpractice if the plaintiff can show that the healthcare professional’s conduct was below or otherwise not in accordance with the relevant standard of care.